Welcome to the home of the Gulf Coast Running Club
1998 YMCA Winter Classic Results
10K RUN
1. Timothy Smith M 40 0:35:08  39. Sam McCauley M 66 0:49:36  
2. Leonard Vergunst M 42 0:35:08  40. Ronnie Crocker M 49 0:49:38  
3. Bruce Mathis M 30 0:36:42  41. Jacob Davis M 14 0:50:15  
4. John Passwater M 42 0:37:24  42. Dutch Carr M 43 0:50:24  
5. Jay Abraham M 34 0:37:44  43. Sam Clinton M 50 0:50:53  
6. Jordan Andrews M 34 0:40:08  44. Steven Phillips M 40 0:51:03  
7. Bruce Matthews M 33 0:40:45  45. Freddie Davis M 50 0:51:06  
8. David Morano M 42 0:41:23  46. Ruben Evans M 59 0:51:13  
9. Chris Perry M 25 0:41:29  47. Lewis Longino M 43 0:51:49  
10. Bradley Tiegs M 20 0:41:38  48. Vincent McEvoy M 68 0:52:38  
11. William Geary M 37 0:44:12  49. Thad Bush M 56 0:52:50  
12. Paul McClain M 37 0:44:19  50. Gary Marchand M 45 0:53:04  
13. Bill McIntosh M 37 0:44:56  51. Jennifer Feurtado F 27 0:53:20  
14. Kristin Vergunst F 44 0:44:58  52. Wayne Snow M 37 0:53:47  
15. Ben Barrack M 35 0:45:07  53. Bridgette Garringer F 26 0:54:00  
16. James Calvin M 29 0:45:34  54. Chet Nicholson M 51 0:54:20  
17. Frank Simmons M 50 0:45:39  55. Lori Burg F 58 0:54:28  
18. William Wohler M 55 0:45:45  56. Joseph Tramontana M 55 0:54:36  
19. Susan Holcomb F 47 0:46:00  57. Juanita Derouen F 28 0:54:44  
20. Bobby Ariatti M 44 0:46:01  58. Dick Young M 50 0:55:02  
21. Hank Holcomb M 48 0:46:01  59. Kenneth Beasley M 44 0:55:08  
22. Adam Trest M 14 0:46:05  60. Bartels M 52 0:55:56  
23. Raymond Miller M 50 0:46:11  61. Nicholle Abraham F 22 0:56:48  
24. Dan Seliga M 59 0:46:25  62. Debbie Kelner F 38 0:57:27  
25. Joe Fournier M 36 0:46:46  63. David Cimpel M 32 0:58:24  
26. David Sawyer M 46 0:46:51  64. Wallace Hoffman M 66 0:58:24  
27. Bev Newborn F 21 0:47:00  65. Ronda Loftin F 23 0:58:24  
28. Gary Groue M 38 0:47:03  66. Nancy Davis F 41 0:58:34  
29. Jeff Bandrowski M 55 0:47:09  67. Stephen Ranva M 27 0:59:20  
30. Wayne Berry M 51 0:47:13  68. Alvin Graham M 60 0:59:20  
31. Allyson Pannell F 21 0:47:20  69. Robert Brooks M 40 1:00:48  
32. Don Trest M 41 0:47:32  70. David Winter M 54 1:03:12  
33. Sarah Middleton F 42 0:47:54  71. Hugh Jones M 58 1:05:39  
34. Carl Jackson M 48 0:48:53  72. Mike Crowe M 35 1:05:46  
35. Rick Howton M 23 0:49:10  73. Jim Frith M 54 1:06:58  
36. Linda Sarpy F 41 0:49:22  74. Aundrea Johnson F 37 1:08:45  
37. Charles Atteberry M 26 0:49:22  75. Nancy Dykes F 53 1:08:53  
38. Robby Trest M 21 0:49:28  76. Frank Baktis M 51 1:17:47  
1-MILE RUN
1. Michelle Jones F 12 07:00  11. Tonya Castleberry F 25 12:05  
2. Mason McClain M 10 08:09  12. Michael Castleberry M 28 12:10  
3. Rosalie Trest F 7 08:25  13. Judson Abraham M 7 12:20  
4. Lauren Longino F 6 08:58  14. Stephanie Crowe F 0 12:25  
5. Courtney Brown F 8 10:08  15. Christina Harden F 26 12:35  
6. Andrew Trest M 5 10:39  16. James Ladner M 23 12:35  
7. Kali Raines F 7 10:59  17. Steven Nilges M 10 13:40  
8. Samuel Mahler M 5 11:38  18. Brenden Phillips M 3 15:00  
9. Carolyn Owen F 35 12:00  19. Gail Seliga F 56 15:01  
10. Sam Owen M 7 12:01  
Overall male
Leonard Vergunst 0:35:08
Masters male
Timothy Smith 0:35:08
Grandmasters male
Frank Simmons 0:45:39
One-mile boys
Mason McClain 0:08:09
Andrew Trest 0:10:39
Samuel Mahler 0:11:38
Overall female
Kristin Vergunst 0:44:58
Masters female
Susan Holcomb 0:46:00
One-mile girls
Michelle Jones 0:07:00
Rosalie Trest 0:08:25
Lauren Longino 0:08:58
MALE AGE GROUPS
13-18
Adam Trest 0:46:05
Jacob Davis 0:50:15
19-24
Bradley Tiegs 0:41:38
Rick Howton 0:49:10
Robby Trest 0:49:28
25-29
Chris Perry 0:41:29
James Calvin 0:45:34
Charles Atteberry 0:49:22
30-34
Bruce Mathis 0:36:42
Jay Abraham 0:37:44
Jordan Andrews 0:40:08
35-39
William Geary 0:44:12
Paul McClain 0:44:19
Bill McIntosh 0:44:56
40-44
John Passwater 0:37:24
David Morano 0:41:23
Bobby Ariatti 0:46:01
45-49
Hank Holcomb 0:46:01
David Sawyer 0:46:51
Carl Jackson 0:48:53
50-54
Raymond Miller 0:46:11
Wayne Berry 0:47:13
Sam Clinton 0:50:53
55-59
William Wohler 0:45:45
Dan Seliga 0:46:25
Jeff Bandrowski 0:47:09
60-64
Alvin Graham 0:59:20
65-69
Sam McCauley 0:49:36
Vincent McEvoy 0:52:38
Wallace Hoffman 0:58:24
FEMALE AGE GROUPS
19-24
Bev Newborn 0:47:00
Allyson Pannell 0:47:20
Nicholle Abraham 0:56:48
25-29
Jennifer Feurtado 0:53:20
Bridgette Garringer 0:54:00
Juanita Derouen 0:54:44
35-39
Debbie Kelner 0:57:27
Aundrea Johnson 1:08:45
40-44
Sarah Middleton 0:47:54
Linda Sarpy 0:49:22
Nancy Davis 0:58:34
50-54
Nancy Dykes 1:08:53
55-59
Lori Burg 0:54:28